| Project/Area Number |
20592596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMI Kamata Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 准教授 (30252703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROMI Naragino 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90285320)
AYA Ishihara 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20290364)
SYOUJI Yoshikawa 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00326290)
YUMIKO Tooriyama 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80468272)
TOKO Mori 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70508803)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ATSUKO Suzuki 四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50196789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 子ども虐待 / 予防 / 看護 / アセスメントツール / 子ども虐待リスク / 看護職 / 予防的支援 / 児童虐待 / 小児看護学 / 虐待 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop a tool for nurses to assess the potential risk of child abuse. We conducted a survey by interviewing 12 people comprised of nurses and public health nurses working on children's and emergency wards, and in pediatric outpatient departments, emergency outpatient departments, and health centers, and extracted the factors related to children's and their families' speech and behavior recognized as signs of child abuse. Following that, we conducted a questionnaire survey involving nurses, on the degree of importance. Among the hospitals with or more 500 beds and pediatric hospitals in Japan, we sent the questionnaire to 729 nurses working at 72 hospitals that consented to cooperating with the survey, and collected thequestionnaire by mail. We received answers from 326 respondents (response rate of44.7%). In accordance with the factors to which the respondents attached importanceconcerning observed behaviors of children and the families, we created a draftproposal for a tool to assess families with the potential risk of abusing their children.