Effectiveness of the Lifestyle Improvement Program for School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Keiko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50259305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHI Masako  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20294241)
TSUJI Saeko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70422889)
MARUYAMA Hiroe  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10310765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Yasue  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20511926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学童 / 親 / 生活習慣 / ヘルスプロモーション / 介入研究 / 自己管理 / 自己効力感 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of a one-year lifestyle improvement program for school children that included a family program. The participants were 22 pairs of school children and their parents. Seventeen of the 22 children showed an improvement in lifestyle behaviors and increased self-management skill. The program resulted in greater awareness regarding the management of their children's lifestyle and the parents of 7 families modified their own behavior. Also, soon after intervention, there was an improvement in lifestyle behaviors and the obesity index that was maintained for 12 months in 4 out of 10 children for whom previous data were available. Also, though lifestyle behaviors were improved soon after intervention in 5 children, this improvement had not been maintained one year later. There was no improvement in lifestyle behaviors in one child.