Project/Area Number |
20592600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Toku Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (10151325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yoshiya 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241437)
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70299329)
INOUE Yukiko 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00320557)
TANAKA Kazuko 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70423986)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 肥満小児 / 事故誘発 / 転倒 / 生活行動 / 動作解析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine questionnaire survey and three dimensional motion analysis on reduction of induce the injury in obese children. The questionnaire survey elementary school nurses in Japan and parents of elementary school in the A city, respectively. Also, to examine dynamic and static ability of balance and postural control in the obese and the normal children. In results, there was no significant correlation between physique and injury in obese children. Because obese children were no active life. However, in running and counter-movement jump CMJ, angular displacement of knee flexion was significantly higher in the normal children than in obese children. Obesity was increasing the load to risk factors for falls and each joint injury. Additionally, it is said that obese children tend to feel tired easily when they are taking exercise. These results indicate a higher risk of fall in the obese children during the exercise.