Dietary, Lifestyle and Lactation with the Menstruation in Puerperium : A Eighteen-month Follow-up Study in Miyagi Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2010-2011)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Megumi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70361269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241597)
MINAMI Yuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60239316)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Motoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 研究補佐員 (20269377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠 / 食事要因 / 生活習慣 / 授乳期間 / 月経開始時期 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 追跡調査 / 栄養 / 月経再開時期 / 食物頻度調査 / 食物頻度摂取調査
Research Abstract
In this follow-up study, we investigated the relationship of dietary, lactation and menstruation in pueroerium for 18 months. In 12 months postpartum, a breastfeed rate was 66.7% and a menstrual period rate was 75%. Subjects were classified into two groups ; breastfeed and non-breastfeed. In non-breastfeed, association with some food was observed. In 3 month postpartum, a significant decreased risk associated with Sugar was observed(OR0.03, 95%CI0.10-0.86). In addition, a significant increased risk associated with Potatoes, Sea algae, Milk/dairy products, Fats/oils and Confections were observed (OR1.07,95%CI1.01-1.13 OR1.17, 95%CI0.99-1.37, OR1.02,95%CI1.00-1.04, OR4.43 95%CI0.95-20.57,OR1.10, 95%CI1.00-1.20) in 6 months postpartum.