The change in the SOC (sense of coherence) from pregnancy to the first year after delivery in the case of Japanese females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshiko  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50383112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Keiko  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90279886)
SEKI Hiroyuki  埼玉医科大学, 総合医療センター, 教授 (20179328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母性・女性看護学 / 首尾一貫感覚 / SOC (sense of coherence) / QOL / 妊産婦 / 育児 / 精神保健 / SOC(sense of coherence) / 出産と育児 / 出産
Research Abstract
The purpose of study is to clarify the changes that occur in the SOC, emotional state, and QOL scores of a woman from pregnancy to the first year after delivery, and the relationship amongst these scores. We implemented a self-reported investigation (longitudinal study : six time points). The questionnaire included questions pertaining to certain attributes and items included in the Japanese version of Euro Qol, Sakano's emotional state scale, and the Japanese version of the SOC scale. The number of subjects was three hundred twenty. The average SOC scores were higher for the females during pregnancy and after delivery than for the general population of women. There was a significant relationship between the three scores.