| Project/Area Number |
20592604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Yoko 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90453505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 母親役割 / 適応過程 / 対処パターン |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted questionnaire and interview surveys involving 30 primiparae in the last trimester of pregnancy. The survey included items on the scale for maternal feelings towards the child(developed by Hanazawa), the Stress Coping Inventory(SCI), and the Japanese version of Prenatal Self-Evaluation Questionnaire(J-PSEQ). The interview results were classified into 6 core categories<>, 26 subcategories[] and 2 related categories. The major findings were as follows: 1.The subjects tended to score low on "confrontive coping" and "accepting responsibility" on the SCI. Those with high scores for "self-controlling" tended to score low on items measuring negative feelings towards the child. 2.When asked about their<self-image as a mother> in the interviews, all the subjects answered that they were unable to figure it out until after delivery. Despite such[difficulties in developing a self-image], they tried to develop one by drawing on their[own upbringing] and[ideal self]. Furthermore, they were aware of[changes in themselves after pregnancy]. 3.We compared preparedness for motherhood among those with higher and lower scores, the interview results showed differences in[experiences during pregnancy]. Furthermore, the relationships with maternal grandmothers-to-be and husbands appear to exert an influence on the coping process.