Developing education program for nurses about grief care of the children of the cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hideko  Kitasato University, 看護学部, 准教授 (50433719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKIMOTO Rie  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30363782)
ISHII Makoto  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70338002)
FURUYA Etuyo  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00458754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRATUCHI Tatuko  日本大学, 医学部・麻酔科, 非常勤講師 (50059565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん患者の子ども / グリーフケア / 看護教育プログラム / がん患者 / 子ども / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Even though nurses have basic understanding of the grief care for the children of the cancer patients, it was difficult to implement activity based on the characteristics of the children sadness. Moreover, advise toward nurses about children are 50% of explanation of the sickness. The family wanted support from nurses based on level of development of their children. In fact, nurses couldn't deal with these support, so it left to the ability of individual nurses. They needed implementation of the grief care for the education purpose based on the information provided by Ohio state cancer center. Now, we are making education program of grief care for the children of cancer patients. After implementing the practices, we making the education program towards grief care. We looking forward to construct the grief care system for children of cancer patients.