Development of nursing care system for outpatient of children with pediatric surgery disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Miyuki  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 講師 (00352691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児外科看護 / 排便障害児 / 外来看護 / 家族看護 / 排便障害
Research Abstract
The purpose was to develop care system for outpatient of children with defecation disorders. The intervention program for mothers based empowerment concept and consisted of : 1) Guidebook for defecation control, 2) defecation diary, and 3) telephone visitations. The intervention program for children that a picture book and a defecation journal for school-age children were created employing figurative characters to draw children's interest to aspects surrounding defecation, namely : 1) bodily structure, 2) review of defecation behavior (eg.wearing/removing underwear, wiping, hand-washing), 3) symptoms of diarrhea/constipation, and 4) relating one's condition to adults. I integrated the program for mother and for children, and constructed the outpatient care system.