| Project/Area Number |
20592608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMATSU Kazuko Seirei Christopher University, 助産学専攻科, 教授 (20320997)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kazuyo 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (30242879)
KAWAMURA Noriyuki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科 (30234131)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSANO Keiko 開業助産所, 助産師
KARKOSKI AKEMI カーコスキー, 助産師
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIDA Satono 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 準職員
TOKUTOME Sizuyo 聖隷クリストファー大学, 助産学専攻科, 助教 (70454311)
SUZUKI Fumie 聖隷クリストファー大学, 保健師
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 家族看護学 / ワークライフバランス / 母子保健 / 子育て支援 / 子育て応援企業 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 助産師活動 / 助産師会 |
| Research Abstract |
In modern society, husbands and wives plan together to make a balanced lifestyle and it is important for them to set up and maintain aworking lifestyle that allows them to support their family. This isespecially true for women who have to make choices between "work andraising children", so it is important to develop a system that allowsall women to do both. So the purpose of this research is to establisha model for a work-life- balance social care support system for motherswho work as they raise their children. Although society has changed alot in regards in supporting mothers who work, it is also clear thatmore needs to be done in this area. I feel that working women don'tsend enough time with their husbands and that fathers don't spendenough time with their children. Over 90% of working mothers take timeoff from their jobs when their children are sick and there is a greatneed for child care services for mothers who face the anxiety ofcaring for their children in emergency situations. Many companies nowhave time off systems which allow women to continue working as theyrear their children, but there it is necessary to think about morethan just a simple time off system and such ideas like shortemployment periods and flexible scheduling are needed to be considered as well and integrated into the workplace. Companies not only have tothink about support for working mothers, they also have to think aboutsupporting families and communities to the same degree. There are manyfacets that need to be addressed in these areas. The relationshipbetween companies, the national government and local government is not development enough which leads to many problems when dealing with therealities of modern society. It is important for companies and localgovernments to work together to create a support system for women and their family needs that is flexible enough to meet the varied problemsthat they face.