Analysis of A Preparation Model for Parents to alleviate the Infants' Stress in receiving blood taking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIYUKI Ryugo  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 人間学部, 教授 (60335164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKABU Hiromi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (80259390)
HOHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児 / 採血 / 親 / プリパレーション / ストレス / 幼児期前期 / 母親
Research Abstract
The Parents, who stayed with their children aged 1-3years when they were taken the blood sample, were less likely to be stressed and anxiety. They felt a sense of oneness with their children through holding or staying with them. Therefore, it is identified that the parents would accept blood collection in their children positively. This in turn, the children might make up their mind to receive a shot and to be collected blood.
The children are reinforcement and feel a sense of achievement trough their parents' support such as their confidence and encouragement.
In future, the result of this study could be used to develop the preparation model for parents to alleviate the stress in the collecting blood of Infants.