Longitudinal study of development of sleep/wake rhythm among VLBW preterm infants and their mother's parenting stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Yoko  Konan Women's University, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40336847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 育児ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to identify 1) the characteristics of sleep behaviors assessed from activity data among very low-birth weight (VLBW) preterm infants in comparison to full-term infants, 2) the relationship between sleep behaviors and parenting stress. Cross-section analysis showed that less sleep duration and high activity score during night time among preterm infants at the age of 12 corrected month. However, nocturnal sleep duration improved at the age of 18 corrected month. Longitudinal analysis showed that infants in both group showed the improvement of nocturnal sleep measures. The results of parenting stress index showed that parenting stress of preterm group was significantly higher the one of full-term group.