Development and Evaluation of a Preventive and Check Program against Sexually Transmitted Infections for Unmarried Working Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Sanae  Kansai University of Social Welfare, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (40269858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHARA Kimiyo  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (90112044)
Research Collaborator MACHIURA Michiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (70135739)
TSUJIMOTO Hiroko  梅花女子大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (20583313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords未婚 / 就労女性 / 性感染症 / 予防行動 / 検査受診行動 / 自己効力感 / セクシュアリティ / リプロダクティブヘルス / sexually transmitted infections(STI) / preventive health behavior / program / unmarried working women / sexual reproductive health / occupational health nursing / プログラム / セクシュアル・リプロダクティブヘルス / 産業看護
Research Abstract
The program for unmarried working women was developed to promote their preventive health behavior against STI (sexually transmitted infections) by improving their knowledge and awareness of STI prevention, and thus enhancing their self-efficacy in using a condom and having checkups. In the intervention group, the knowledge of STI and techniques using a condom properly of unmarried working women were improved. It also enhanced their self-efficacy in condom use. As a result, their behavior for safer sex was encouraged. Since the program only requires 60 minutes per session, it is feasible in the workplace, and applicable to occupational health nursing.