Development of A Sexual Health Literacy Scale and A Sexuality Education Program for High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Mika  Kansai University of Social Welfare, 看護学部, 准教授 (30441398)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセクシュアル・ヘルス / ヘルスリテラシー / セクシュアル・ヘルスリテラシー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the high school students' literacy on sexual health (Sexual Health Literacy : SHL). The study also aimed at developing a sexual health literacy scale and a sexuality education program. The SHL scale consisted of 21 items in the three sub-scales such as"Functional SHL","Communicative SHL", and"Critical SHL". According to the components of SHL, we developed the education program including workbooks, skill-training, evidence-based critique and so on.