| Project/Area Number |
20592614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANII Mihoko Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00319998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUNO Mitsuo 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00389024)
MORIGUCHI Takahiko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10111816)
YAMANOUCHI Yasuko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40246038)
MIMURA Kuniko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50258266)
INAGAWA Kiichi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268615)
NAKAO Miyuki 山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00316126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 母親 / 次子妊娠 / 遺伝 / サポート / 遺伝カウンセリング / サポートシステム / 口唇・口蓋裂 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted a fact-finding survey involving medical professionals to develop support systems for mothers in their subsequent pregnancy after delivering a child with cleft lip and palate. The survey indicated that genetic information was necessary at an early stage to design such a system. We held team conferences and initiated an attempt to see these mothers at the genetic counseling clinic. The mothers were then studied to evaluate the effect of this attempt. The genetic counseling clinic visits were effective in providing information concerning recurrence rates, preventive methods, and places to consult about the unborn child's possible future problems. Based on these findings, we revised our leaflets to provide pertinent information early on, and organized"team medical care"incorporating assistance from clinical genetic specialists.