Married couples' role adjustment during pregnancy period and nursing intervention to promote the role adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HIROMI  Chiba College of Health Science, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90282459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTHUKI Eriko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90203843)
SAKAJYO Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
MINE Kaoru  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30299896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 役割調整 / 夫婦 / 初めての子どもをもつ夫婦 / 介入プログラム / 妊娠期の夫婦 / 看護介入
Research Abstract
Pregnant couples had started to have a vague image of their adjusted roles concerning parenting, housework, lifestyle changes, and emotional support to each other, after the birth of the first child. It was suggested that the necessary information regarding the couples' actions and the roles of postnatal life should be provided to promote their proactive parenting. Moreover, the nursing intervention was effective to support the couples to confirm their assessment of each other's current adjusted roles, and to express and share their expectations with each other.