The Effects of Stress Managemen Program for Company Workers : A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Mariko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (90374272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Eiji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70435957)
UEDA Izumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90431311)
HIRANO Michiyo  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 講師 (50466447)
赤間 明子  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 講師 (10310179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業看護 / ストレスマネジメント / ストレス免疫訓練 / メンタルヘルス / 産業保健師 / 健康教育
Research Abstract
To develop a stress management program for prevention of mental disorders in workers, we planned a stress prevention education program, evaluated it by RCT and examined the evaluation indicators. The program based on cognitive behavioral therapy was planned together with occupational health nurses. 100 company workers participated in the RCT. The intervention group showed improvements in depression and prevention of getting worse, compared to the control group. After modifying the program an RCT was performed among 64 workers of another company. Over 80% of the participants gave positive answers about coping skills (cognitive restructure, problem solving etc.). The outcome variables were analyzed using the data of 159 participants. Significant correlations were found between depression and coping, perceived health competence and sense of coherence. This finding is useful for defining observable evaluation indicators for preventing depression.