The study on education program for discharge support by hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Mariko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40333984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hisao  山形大学, 医学部, 看護師 (40375340)
MORIKAGI Yuko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
KANOYA Yuka  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
SUZUKI Ikuko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
HOSOYA Takiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
赤間 明子  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10310179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords退院支援 / 教育プログラム / 病棟看護職 / 病院看護職
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design an education program for discharge support by hospital nurses and is to evaluate it. The study was constructed in the following 3 steps : 1)Problems in the cooperation with the hospital nurses on the discharge support, 2)Necessity for discharge support education to hospital nurses and actual state of it, 3)The health care system and nursing practices associated with providing support for patients who need medical treatment after discharge. In conclusion, a hospital-based discharge supporting system is thought to be regarded in addition to substantial educational programs on a discharge support, to improve supporting patients' discharge by hospital nurses.