| Project/Area Number |
20592621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Noriko Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (80283555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Misako 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
TOKITA Reiko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (70554608)
IWASE Seiko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (20431736)
IINO Rie 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40513958)
HOSOYA Noriko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (60334182)
YOKO Yamada 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (50292686)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDE Narumi 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80241975)
| Research Collaborator |
MIKAMI Yuki 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科前期課程, 大学院生
KAWANO Yuki 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科前期課程, 大学院生
ISSIKI Kiho 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科前期課程, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / 高齢者 / エンパワメント / 看護学 / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop a qualitative evaluation for preventive care programs for the elderly focused on the empowerment. First, we clarified a definition of empowerment for the elderly, components, influence factors, evaluation methods by literature reviews. Subsequently, we identified specific aspect of support that have had an impact on the empowerment of elderly people participating continuously in preventive care programs implemented in communities, and changes in empowerment of participants. Finally, we considered evaluation items for preventive care programs for the elderly focused on the empowerment through collating these results with the results of literature reviews.