Restructuring of the public health nurses' roles in the merging manicipalities for administrative revolution- Longitudinal study by transition theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
GOKAN Yoko  Gifu University, 医学部, 教授 (50258878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00331596)
TAMAOKI Mariko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (00377681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健師 / 市町村合併 / 保健活動 / 保健活動への影響 / 保健師の意識 / transition / ジレンマ / 行政 / 役割
Research Abstract
The present study was done aiming to clarify the public health nurses' expertise roles and perceptions in working for merging municipalities. Merging of municipalities were affirmatively evaluated by 60% or more of the public health nurses in charge of supervises who had experienced merging of municipalities. However, more than 30% of them evaluated "worsening a little" for public health nursing activities , such as community diagnosis, interaction with people, qualities of public health service for people, public health nurses' posts, and the amounts of clerical work. As the public health nurse activity method, they are continuously after the time of merging by now managing the public health nursing practice using of the business charge and the district charge system together with 72.2%. After merging municipalities, the positive changes were recognized for the public health nurses, however, negative changes, such as increased of the workload and deterioration of professional resources, were pointed out by them.