A nursing care outcome assessment model to evaluate the efficacy of fracture/osteoporosis prevention measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Etsuko  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / アウトカム / 評価
Research Abstract
This study examined whether medical examinations, health education, and guidance aimed at preventing osteoporosis and osteoporotic fractures were conducted in an evidence-based manner by public health nurses in health centers. The outcome indicators for medical examinations and health education were elaborated in terms of the planning, implementation, and evaluation of public-work programs. For health education, the attendance rates were calculated and the changes in dietary and fitness habits were examined, showing that the highest level was achieved in attendance. The components of health education showed that programs regarding dairy products, calcium intake, exercise, and the prevention of falls had high implementation rates. We developed outcome measurements to assess the effectiveness of preventive health guidance on osteoporosis by public health nurses, and established evidence-based nursing models.