Research on evolution of community space for mother and children, and future role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiromi  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90280180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
MIKUNI Kumi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
MORIWAKI Satoko  広島大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20512510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子育て支援 / 住民活動 / 発達支援 / 保護者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find an assessment tool for the community space program for mothers and children. We have tried to achieve the objectives by using the Nursing Child Assessment Teaching Scale. As a result, the score of“promotion of social-emotional development”on mothers within the mother-infant interaction was increased because of the regular use of community space. It suggests that the community space program can play a role in promoting the mother-infant interaction, especially the social emotional development. In addition, it is thought that supporters of the community space program should be aware of the promotion of the social-emotional development in the activity.