Home-visiting skills of public health nurses providing care for the mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takae  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00321860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hideo  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50137022)
DANBARA Minako  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30432743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健師 / 家庭訪問 / 精神障害者 / スキル
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to clarify the required skills of PHNs in making a home visit for the mental disorders and to explore the current situation of their learning. Nationwide study was carried out. Skills of the home visit were consisted of that "to make needs clear" "assessment" "management" "relationship" "disease" "reporting"