Examination of QOL from the perspective of a new mutual aid system and the collapse of traditional relationships between different generations on isolatedi slands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Michie  Kagawa University, 医学部, 教授 (30223895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Mihoko  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346639)
KATAYAMA Youko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30403778)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords離島 / 相互扶助 / QOL / グループインタビュー
Research Abstract
Construction of a new (time-dollar) mutual aid system in isolated islands, affected by depopulation and an aging resident population, increased the QOL of elderly people. However, it is difficult to say whether such a system is effective for people of younger generations, who view traditional human relationships as troublesome matters. This study has shown that cross-generational mutual aid-systems should involve not only inhabits of isolated islands, but also people from outside of the islands.