| Project/Area Number |
20592628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIJIMA Mariko Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50403803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Ayako 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70533074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 子育て / 親支援施策 / 社会的健康度 / 児童虐待発生予防 / ヘルスプロモーション / 情報発信 / 尺度開発 / 携帯電話 |
| Research Abstract |
Researchers provided study participants by means of fliers and e-mails with information about children's growth process from the period of a health check-up of a one-and-a- half-year-old child to the one of a three-year-old child. We compared subjects' potential child abuse, social health status, maternal consciousness, and conditions of service use with the contrasted group and then analyzed the more effective ways for providing information. The group whom we mailed fliers had more tendencies to utilize familiar childrearing support and we certified that this type of use was significantly effective to decrease the awareness of restrictions from childrearing. Moreover, the intervention by e-mails proved to be effective to prevent the group from potential child abuse.