Public health nurses' service based on Okinawan culture and history.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UZA Miyoko  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABA Mayumi  沖縄県立看護大学, 講師 (90326512)
GIMA Tsugiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (80315473)
TOYAMA Yuko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468075)
OZASA Yoshiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (10295313)
KOJYA Yasuko  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (30305198)
TAIRA Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (40039540)
Research Collaborator MIYAGI Erina  琉球大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沖縄 / 文化 / 死生観 / 方言 / 看護援助 / 保健師 / アイデンティティ / 継続教育 / 地域文化 / 地域・文化 / 保健師の継続教育 / 保健師マインド
Research Abstract
Public health nurses' (PHN) mental training program is necessary for young PHNs. We interviewed health professionals on their service based on Okinawan culture and history. The results suggest that their confidence is derived from reflections of their experiences and identity and PHNs' mental will be developed based on Okinawan culture and history. Therefore it is important that the identity and PHNs' mental training program based upon the Okinawa culture and history.