Development and evaluation of program for support mother & child care-The program based on coaching skills to prevent maltreatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Michiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20304115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hisako  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60295368)
OKAMOTO Reiko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60269850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子育て支援 / コーチング / プログラム開発 / マルトリートメント予防 / 評価
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to obtain criteria to assess child maltreatment;inadequate parenting(MT) from interviews with specialists who deal with MT, and to evaluate a child-rearing program in which coaching was provided for mothers who committed MT. As a result, the criteria to assess MT, which the specialists perceived, consist of the mother and child relationship, the mother's characteristics, the mother's self-care abilities, and family issues. Some significant elements of the mother and child relationship in the MT criteria are that "interaction unsuitable for their children's development","weak interaction","excessive expectations","mothers' inabilities to regard their children as a different person" and so on. and "identification of the mother and child" and so on. Criteria related to the mother's some characteristics include diagnostic criteria of adult developmental disorders. Therefore, the necessity to investigate these characteristics as underlying factor contributing to MT has been suggested. Also, we conducted and evaluated our experimental child-rearing support program which provides coaching for mothers in an MT high-risk group. The findings showed that the program provided mothers with opportunities where they can take a second look at their child-rearing by self-reflection, and we observed changes in the relationship between the mothers and children and their communication with others.