| Project/Area Number |
20592633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Emiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90251230)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDA Akiko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90420695)
MURATA Kanako 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (70381465)
OH Chu Hyang 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (80511401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 一人暮らし高齢者 / 夫婦のみ世帯高齢者 / 家族構成 / 要介護認定 / 高齢者 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャルサポート |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to determine factors related to the care-needs certification proportion in community-dwelling elderly people aged 70 years and older by household structure from a viewpoint of preventing isolation and to discuss the concept of a social network for community-dwelling elderly people. In elderly people living alone group, three variables were significantly associated with the care-needs certification: inability to deposit and withdraw money, having a history of falling in the past year, and presence of depression status. Promoting a social network for community-dwelling elderly people is useful as an approach for preventing social isolation.