Investigation of preventive care management methods for sustained independent living of elderly residents living in heavy snowfall and depopulated areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IIYOSHI Yoshie  Niigata College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (40279849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Noriko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60300092)
KOBAYASHI Keiko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50300091)
FUJIKAWA Aya  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80341840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 自立生活 / 介護予防マネジメント
Research Abstract
A follow-up on the health and living conditions of the elderly revealed that the factors related to decreased instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) included aging, daily living activities like grocery shopping, and role performance in the community. In addition, an interview with public health nurses showed that they recognized elderly people's difficulties in daily living and provided management of preventive care for sustained independent living, while a scheme for early detection of elderly persons requiring preventive care remained an issue. Based on the results of these surveys, the applicants prepared a watch list in their neighborhoods for early detection of elderly persons requiring preventive care and conducted a survey with welfare commissioners in the community. More than 80% of welfare commissioners responded that the list would be useful, suggesting the potential utilization of this list.