Improvement of a support program for mothers to increase to feeling about parent's positive affection of child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Chikage  Osaka City University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (00364034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子育て支援 / 尺度開発 / 母子保健事業 / 評価 / 養育肯定感 / プログラム評価 / 母子保健活動 / 育児肯定感
Research Abstract
This study was developed through the former research on feeling about parent's positive affection of child-rearing. In this study, the Positive Affection of Child-Rearing Scale (PACS)was used to evaluate a support group program for mothers managed by a local government. The purpose of the study was to verify the scale and to identify whether it is possible to use for the evaluation. As a result of this study, the reliability and validity of the PACS was confirmed, and it was suggested that the PACS was useful to evaluate the support group program for mothers managed by a local government. Furthermore, the contents of the support program for mothers in the future were discussed.