Development of a Care Guideline for School Nurses that Promotes the Strength to Live Among Children with Difficulty Establishing Interpersonal Relationships and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Shino  Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ayami  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
TOKINAGA Miki  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
SAKAMOTO Akiko  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80553495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords対人関係 / 養護教諭 / ケアガイドライン / 対人関係形成
Research Abstract
We elucidated effective support for school nurses to facilitate the promotion of the strength to live among children who have difficulty establishing interpersonal relationships and their families. The support involved the following : "establishing a supportive relationship" with the child and his/her family based on an understanding of their experiences ; and providing "support" for promoting their strength to live so that they can live as themselves at school and in the community.
School nurses act as coordinators in promoting cooperation at schools and with local medical facilities and other organizations; therefore, they are required to provide support for children as a specialist with "open expertise."
Provision of care by school nurses that empowers children and their families may promote their strength to live. The strength to live is" the objective of empowerment is to enable people to believe in their "capability" and "live his/her life independently as him/herself."