| Project/Area Number |
20592642
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAOKA Kazuyo Kanazawa Medical University, 看護学部, 教授 (60326080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
NAGAI Makie 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40454235)
MASUDA Shinya 慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80291285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | バーンアウト / Maslach Burnout Inventory / MBI-GS / 産業保健 / ストレス / 介入研究 / バーンアウト予防 |
| Research Abstract |
We organized the certain strategy for preventing burnout that could be applied to Japanese workers. We developed the work-shop based on the strategies by well-known burnout researchers, Leiter MP and Maslach C. Further, nursing support was set up after the work-shop for effective outcomes. The work-shop was named 'Burnout Busters' and consisted of two sessions : beginners course, advanced course. The work book and materials were prepared by researchers. The work book and materials were based on the book titled 'Banishing burnout ; Six strategies for improving your relationship with work which was translated by Masuda (Keio University) and Kitaoka (Kanazawa University).