A follow-up study on the way of offering services to prevent elderly people's progression of their disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MITOKU Kazuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (60351954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 利治  統計数理研究所, 教授 (30175575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Tosiharu  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局, 教授 (30175575)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords要介護(支援)高齢者 / 追跡調査 / 介護度の変化 / 死亡 / ハザード比 / 追跡研究 / 疾患 / ADL・IADL / 予後 / 重度化予防 / 介護保険サービス / 評価 / 寝たきり度 / 認知症度 / サービス / サービス利用 / 住宅改修 / 追跡 / 介護度 / 脳血管性認知症 / 要介護(支援)認定者 / 生存分析 / 性 / 介護者 / 世帯
Research Abstract
The initial survey was conducted on the 2338 elderly people requiring long-term care support, living in Gujo City, Gifu Prefecture, between April 2003 and December 2004. The survey focused on the baseline subjects 'situation of certified nursing-care insurance, reception of the services and households and care givers at the start of the research. The follow-up survey, whose average follow-up period is 5.7 years, was conducted on the subjects' situation of certified nursing-care insurance, reception of the services and information on their outcome. Using the acquired information, we clarifies the correlation between the following variables such as sex, age, situation of long-term care support, ADL・IADL, disorders(including cerebrovascular disease, dementia, cancer, heart disease, bone fracture), residential place, family composition and the situation of care givers and the following changes of their situation of long-term care support and death.