Practice and model construction of the program that enhances Yogo teachers' coordination ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TUSHIMA Hiroe  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80113364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKIDA Mikako  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
OKAMOTO Keiko  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382300)
SHIMOKAWA Kiyomi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (80279356)
SAITOU Miki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (30515789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHITOSI Munehisa  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60346111)
ITAYA Nobuo  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60232386)
NISHIMAKI Kengo  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 上席総括研究員 (50371711)
Research Collaborator KANASHIMA Kumiko  岡山県教育庁, 指導課・特別支援教育室, 指導主事(主任)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords養護教諭 / 医療的ケア / コーディネーション能力育成 / 研修プログラム開発 / コーディネーション / 研修プログラム / チームケア
Research Abstract
In the 2008 school year, constituent elements for coordination process and for coordinative function as well as abilities needed for coordination were clarified from the analysis of coordination practice among Yogo teachers at a special support school. In the 2009 school year, a self-descriptive survey was conducted on Yogo teachers at special support schools nationwide, aiming to have a grasp of the needs of a training program to enhance Yogo teachers'coordination abilities. According to the findings, a training program that promotes Yogo teachers'coordination abilities in the need of medical care was drawn up, and a training session was held in the 2010 school year. The training ession was made to be short-term (a one-day training session) so that Yogo teachers could attend it easily. In addition to lecture attendances, the training session basically consisted of group works in which the participants analyzed practical case studies. The training program was evaluated according to the questionnaires answered by participants before and after the training session. It is expected that effective programs will be developed based on the evaluation result.