Development of intervention methods with the aim of empowering visiting nurses who care for home artificial ventilation patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Midori  Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (30302251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAMI Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60361268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅人工呼吸療養者 / 看護職 / エンパワーメント / 在宅人工呼吸 / 看護職者 / セミナー
Research Abstract
We have developed an intervention program to empower visiting nurses who care for home artificial ventilation patients and their families, and examined its effectiveness. In order to hosting seminars to empower visiting nurses, we did a pilot survey of the state of visiting nurse training and its needs. The results indicated the importance of a program for ongoing education that emphasizes the patient support environment in order to promote the empowerment of nurses who are involved in the care of home artificial ventilation patients and their families.