Investigation into psychological well-being observed among elderly persons with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Misako  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (50170171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJIMURA Hiromi  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70375541)
SAKAIRI Kazuya  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (80361369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / おだやか(Well-being) / スケール / おだやか / well-being scale / 人生観 / スピリチュアルケア / 回想 / well-being / おだやかさ / 生活史 / 思い出ノート / アルバム写真
Research Abstract
(1) Development of ODAYAKA Scale for Elderly Persons with Dementia : We Developed ODAYAKA Scale (OS) for elderly persons with dementia. OS is an instrument to estimate of psychological well-being for elderly persons with dementia, and the scale is composed of 24-item in 3 domains ; 'interaction with people around them', 'expression of their own individuality', 'satisfaction and vigor'. We make up OS20-item scale which selected from OS24-item scale in 2010. (2) Pilot study of relationship between psychological well-being, clinical dementia progress and the characteristic of their personality : We examined Clinical Dementia Rating (CDR), and Big Five scale among 9 elderly persons with dementia getting a high score of OS24-item scale.