Experiences of Spouses of Schizophrenic Patients and Family Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Eriko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40327979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Misuzu  飯田女子短期大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (00461872)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Ikue  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10404815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 配偶者 / 家族支援 / 精神看護学 / 体験 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to describe and clarify the experience of spouses of patients with schizophrenia through exploring spouses' narratives. Twelve husbands and three wives participated in the study in which a semi-structured interview focused on the spouses' attitudes toward the illness, the daily activities of the schizophrenic patients and how the spouses coped with their patients' behavior. The husbands' experience revealed six major themes : identification and acceptance of the disease by the husbands, past and present experience with the schizophrenic wife, the roles and burdens of husbands, marital relationships and the presence of the wife for husbands, social resources, participation in the community and society, and perspectives on the future. Moreover, we found that all wives who cared for their elderly parents or parents-in-law also took care of their schizophrenic husbands. The wives despaired about the recovery of their husbands due to a repetitive cycle of hope and being depressed about their husbands' condition, while simultaneously hoping that the husbands' condition would not worsen. They also thought taking care of their husbands was their destiny. Based on the bond of marriage established through living together and mutual trust between couples, and the spouses aim to share life experiences with patients.