Development of the Dual-task Walking for Community Elderly with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaku University (2009-2011)
Shinshu University (2008)
Principal Investigator
SOYANO Ayako  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20281256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOKAWA Yoshiharu  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒 / 二重課題 / 注意 / 地域 / 認知機能 / 歩行機能 / 歩行 / 地域高齢者 / 評価指標
Research Abstract
The subjects, 208 aged individuals residing in the area, were tested for their capacity to walk while undergoing a cognitive task(DTW-C : dual task walking for the community elderly that we have designed). Specifically, the subjects were instructed to walk at normal speed for a distance of 5 meters on a sensor mat, while repeating given randomly arranged 2-and 3-digit numbers in reverse order(e. g., 4-5→5-4, 7-9→9-7, etc.). The test was run in 3 stages starting with no cognitive task, followed by repeating two, then three digit numbers in reverse order as described above. The results indicated an intermediate to strong correlation between the performance of a dual task of cognitive task and walking. It was also indicated, however, that the test lacks discriminating validity(e. g., the event of falling).