Assessment Scales for risk of violence about psychiatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSATO Seiji  Shinshu University, 医学部, 准教授 (10467194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Katsura  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 精神看護 / 攻撃性 / 身体的暴力 / 精神症状 / ニード / リスクアセスメント / 精神科看護 / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
Question of violence and aggression in patients at clinical psychiatry is a very big concern and an assessment by proper predictors is important. The object of this study is to translate both documents, the Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale Nursing Modification : BPRS-NM and the Camberwell Assessment of Need Forensic Version : CANFOR, and clarify the relationship between its scales of measurements and violence. The both methods of measurements were applied to collect data from a clinical psychiatric hospital for one year after validating the translation and examined by inter-rater reliability. As a result, several items were significantly high in violent group.