Development of an Educational Program Related to Terminal Home Care for Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Taeko  Gifu University, 医学部, 准教授 (20326078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIUTI Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289762)
MAEDA Shuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70336600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / ターミナルケア / 看護師 / 教育プログラム / 在宅ケア / 看取り
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop an educational program related to terminal home care for visiting nurses. In order to gather foundational materials for the development of this program, a study was conducted which targeted the visiting nurses. The study assessed current conditions and demands related to learning and acquisition of knowledge as well as skills related to terminal home care for visiting nurses. In the first stage of development of this educational program the learning targets, themes, goals, and other contents were investigated based on the results of the study. Based on these previous results, the second stage with a four-step structured terminal home care education plan was devised.