Development of the blood pressure reduction program that specialized family caregivers' level of awareness of care and care stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoko  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (90352905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20314023)
SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80153873)
丸山 智美  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50410600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Kazushi  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60148319)
長澤 伸江  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50249322)
MARUYAMA Satomi   (50410600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族介護者 / 介護ストレス / 家族介護意識 / 血圧プログラム / 血圧低減 / プログラム開発 / 家族介護者支援 / 介護義務感 / 血圧低減プログラム / 扶養義務感
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to identify relevant factors for the development of a blood pressure reducing program for family caregivers and to determine whether sodium concentration in hair can be used as a measure of nutritional status. Increased diastolic blood pressure was observed in family caregivers with depressive feelings. As part of the program development activities, we developed a questionnaire to assess family caregivers' level of awareness of caregiving. We also developed a recipe for the DASH(dietary approaches stop hypertension) diet suited for Japanese people. Sodium concentration in hair was found to be correlated with age and potassium level, but not sodium intake estimated from the food-frequency questionnaire or sodium excretion in a 24-h urine sample. The results suggest that sodium concentration in hair can be used as a measure of long-term nutritional status.