Study on education and support programs for families of alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Momoe  Kagawa University, 医学部, 准教授 (40270053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 家族 / 行動変容 / 教育プログラム / 教育支援プログラム / ターニングポイント
Research Abstract
A semi-structured interview was conducted involving 21 families of people with alcohol addiction, and we examined key components of the family's recovery processes. As the results, the following three properties were identified as the key components: "collapse of reference and belief", "relief of stress and tension", and "confronting problems related to alcohol addiction". The family members accessed alcohol addiction treatment by experiencing "collapse of reference and belief", and had a resolute attitude toward alcoholism. The importance of experiencing the property of "relief of stress and tension" was suggested for families to make the transition to the long-term property of "confronting problems related to alcohol addiction".