The efficacy of the assistance program of excretion behaviors among the elderly with excretion troubles in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Keiko  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGAMI Satsuki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40549317)
KOOKA Akiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50444758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords排泄障害 / 失禁 / 尿意 / 施設高齢者 / 便失禁 / 下剤 / 便意 / 尿失禁 / 膀胱機能 / 残尿 / 施設入所高齢者 / トイレ誘導 / 援助プログラム
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the characteristics of excretion troubles among the elderly who dwells in a long-term care facility, as well as to examine the efficacy of assistance program based on causes of their excretion troubles. The urinary incontinence is related to no urge to urinate rather than the malfunction of the bladder. Study participants were the persons who claimed no urge to urinate and had urinary incontinence, although their bladder functions were maintained. Researchers conducted urination assistance based on participants' desire to urinate after the regular confirmation of their urge. As a result, they were able to claim their desire to urinate and the number of their urinary incontinence was declined. Moreover, researchers decreased the amount of the laxative for the participants who were incontinent of muddy or watery stools. After the aid, their symptoms of diarrhea were improved and their stool incontinence had disappeared.