Research on family function trouble at initial dementia person family's confusion period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA hiromi  Saga University, 医学部, 准教授 (00301359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Naruyo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457485)
ONO Mitsu  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords初期認知症家族の看護 / 初期認知症 / 混乱期 / 家族機能障 / 早期支援 / 質的方法 / 家族 / 家族機能障害 / 早期支援方法 / 質的研究 / 初期 認知症 / 期支援
Research Abstract
It aimed to clarify family's functional disorder and caring needs at the confusion period of <purpose> dementia initial, and to assume basic data that examined the method of intervening caring. Half structural interview was executed for the primary care giver in the family of 12 initial dementia people in <object> Saga prefecture. After data had been encoded by using ATLAS.ti for the analysis, the category was extracted.Result..initial..dementia..person..family..interview..analysis..result..cognitive dysfunction..behavioral disorder..dementia..senior citizen..nurse..cohabitation..family..think..dementia..senior citizen..relative..think..dementia..senior citizen..role..body..load..mental..load..nursing..power..nursing..technology..nurser ..health matter..family..health care..lack of faith in the future..nurser..family..think..dementia..doubt..chance..nurser..dementia..senior citizen..think..adviser..economic matters. Four categories of uneasy 》 to examination 》 of family's problem 》 and 《 social resource use by 《 nursing and prospective 《 have been extracted. The family is puzzled to an acknowledgment function initial symptom, and the uneasiness to nurse's health to an unstable prospective sheath is held at <conclusion> initial dementia person family's confusion period as the reaction to the family and the relative worrying. Moreover, it was suggested also for economic matters to use an inclusion social resource, and to examine continuation.