Development of the nursing program for dementia patients admitted to general hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Eiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Rie  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
KAI Hiromi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80443894)
MIZOSHITA Junko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457614)
IWAMOTO Kumi  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (10614167)
YOSHIIWA Aoi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70363570)
HAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 一般病院・診療所 / 看護プログラム / 認知症看護プログラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the nursing program in order to provide the suitable nursing to the dementia patients and their families who admit to the general hospitals for the medical treatment of injuries and diseases other than dementia. We developed the nursing program for the dementia patients through extensive discussions with highly specialized practitioner of dementia patients, based on the evaluation of nursing care by the dementia patients and their families, nursing homes, and the nurses. On admission, our program predicts behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia(BPSD) during the hospitalization, enabling the preventive intervention, and the practicability was verified by the case studies.