Standard Precautions for Home-visit Nursing -A study of incidental and accidental infections-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SACHIKO Fukui  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部・看護学科, 講師 (00325911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Hisako  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
HOSOKAWA Mistuko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 准教授 (20315542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 感染管理 / 標準予防策 / 有害事象
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted on adverse events as well as compliance with standard precautions at home visit facilities, using a semi-structured interview and a questionnaire. The survey of home visit facilities across Japan showed that had infections as adverse events were reported by 77 managers (39.7%) out of the 194, and 97 nurses (18.7%) out of the 520 who returned the questionnaire. The most frequent adverse event was needlestick injury. Other frequent adverse events were infections with scabies or tuberculosis, and norovirus. It was suggested that the cause of adverse events relating to infection are connected to the current situation where information on infection and safety precautions is hard to obtain, as well as a lack of mastery of standard precautions. We need to take steps for prevent the adverse events relating to infection in the provision of visiting-nurse services.