A Bereavement Care System constructed by former nursing staff members.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Tomoko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50305265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Mayumi  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20305254)
KAKIZAKI Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80322337)
FUZIMURA Shihoko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90438086)
TAGUCHI Mikiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50468112)
NAGAYAMA Hiroshi  前岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60381315)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yayoe  前二戸市健康福祉部, 主幹
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺族ケア / 遺族ケアシステム / 民政委員 / 地域看護学 / 家族看護学 / 看護学 / 遺族サポーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the support system for the bereaved. A survey of 2, 382 residents aged 3 40 years in area A showed that 6. 5% of the bereaved who lost a family member within 10 years developed physical or psychological disorders. Based on the results of the survey, we produced a leaflet, performed educational activity concerning support such as the importance of people talking to the bereaved, and spread contact points for consultation. Watching the activity we requested social workers to perform led to continuous support by public health nurses in some cases. Although there remained problems such as the determination of the bereaved requiring support, the utilization of existing residences' organizations may be useful.