Development of an earthquake disaster countermeasure support system through cooperation between nursing and home care agencies in Miyagi Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  Miyagi University, 看護学部, 准教授 (00315574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅看護 / 在宅療養者 / 他職種関連携 / 防災支援システム / 他職種間連携
Research Abstract
This study focused on developing an earthquake disaster countermeasure support system for home care patients. The rate of cooperation among home care agencies with the goal of preventing damage during an earthquake disaster was about 60%. Support for disaster prevention measures was characteristic for each type of job (visiting nurse, home helper, and care manager). These results suggest that it may be possible to establish a compensatory support system for disaster prevention through the promotion of cooperation among home care agencies. In addition, the establishment of a disaster prevention support system requires clarification of methods for disaster prevention support for home care patients and application of a care management system.