Development of Nonverbal Communication Skill of Caregiver in Facilities for the Dementia Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Taeko  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (80320711)
Research Collaborator TAKEBUCHI Yoshie  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (80559170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年看護 / 認知症ケア / 非言語的コミュニケーション / スタッフ教育 / 老年看護学 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The professional caregivers were communicated with elderly people with dementia by nonverbal communication skills. Those skills were clapping hands to attract attention, contrast colours of tableware ,massage ,space ,distance ,atmosphere with homour and so on. The non-effective message were loud noise, neglect, sullen face and so on. These finding can apply for staff education and family caregiver.