Region-based total medical care in a secondary medical service area : the care process model for return to ordinary life relayed by recovery phase hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IIDA Mitsue  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 看護学部, 講師 (80272269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kiyomi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90313949)
SUZUKI Miyuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90554402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIKUBO Mitsuko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二次医療圏 / 回復期病院 / 退院調整 / 退院支援 / 退院先 / 医療計画 / 療養行程 / 在院日数
Research Abstract
In order to identify the characteristics of patients transferred from acute phase hospitals and also their usual destinations after discharge from recovery phase hospitals, we conducted a retrospective study of the patients' medical records and performed a comparative test using the destination as a dependent variable, focusing on a standard recovery phase hospital in a secondary medical service area. There were significant differences in the age (stratified by application of Insurance of the Elderly Care), cognitive function, ADL and history of receiving medical procedures, but no significant differences in the medical service areas that the subjects lived in. Therefore, it is considered that application of Insurance of the Elderly Care, degree of self-support for living, and medical needs of patients are important factors affecting the patients' destinations after discharge.