Project/Area Number |
20592671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Keiko Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80320670)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 精神障害者 / 家族支援 / 家族会 / セルフヘルプグループ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to clarify the significance of support groups for the parents of young schizophrenic patients and to discuss the future of such groups in Japan. The research method was Ethnography and participant observation, where 17 members' interview records and support group information were collected. Three cultural aspects of support groups were identified : (1) transformational, in which generational changes reflect the times, (2) functional, as a social resource for group members, and (3) goal oriented, as family members of schizophrenic children find a new purpose in their own lives. Support groups that act as a self-help group for families can be a force that promotes mental health. It is important that healthcare professionals, partnering with support groups, provide support to these groups.